VLAN interrouting

Options

Hello,

I'm on an XGS1930-28hp.

I've configured some VLAN on it.

i'd like to interconnect a VLAN with another one directly on the switch. How can i do ?

thanks

Bests

Thomas

Best Answers

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Hi @Toulouzzzz,

    I can ping the PC in another VLAN in my LAB. Please reference the handbook chapter 2.2 for the configuration.

    https://download.zyxel.com/XGS1930-28HP/handbook/XGS1930-28HP_2020.1.pdf

    Once the configuration is set, please visit Management > Routing Table > IPv4 Routing Table to check if the routing rule has been set.

    Then use tracert to check if the PC sends the packets to the correct gateway.

    By the way, I was unable to ping once because my laptop was connected to the Wi-Fi network, which caused it to send the packet to the network's default gateway.

    Zyxel Melen

  • Toulouzzzz
    Toulouzzzz Posts: 6
    First Comment
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Find the solution

    Mask problem

    Solved

All Replies

  • Zyxel_Judy
    Zyxel_Judy Posts: 926  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @Toulouzzzz ,

    Could you share with us which management mode you are using, Standalone or Nebula?

    Be a Community MVP: Win a VIP Deal Dash on Your Next Zyxel Purchase!

  • Toulouzzzz
    Options

    Hi Zyxel_Judy

    A standalone mode.

    I've given an IP adresse to all of the Vlan (10.0.2.254 for the Vlan2, 10.0.3.254 for the Vlan 3...) and a 255.255.255.0 Mask

    I set the first computer (Vlan2) on 10.0.2.1 and gateway 10.0.2.254 and the other one (Vlan3) on 10.0.3.1 and gateway 10.0.3.254. but the first cant ping the other one

  • PeterUK
    PeterUK Posts: 2,730  Guru Member
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Is their a firewall on the PC's?

  • Toulouzzzz
    Options

    Oh ! Good point

    I checked on one of the pc but not on both

    I check this tonight.

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    edited August 2023
    Options

    Hi @Toulouzzzz,

    Are you able to ping after disabling the firewall on both PCs?

    If the problem still exists, please let me know.

    Zyxel Melen

  • Toulouzzzz
    Options

    Hi

    Still not working.

    I've connectés à Switch on port 5 (Vlan3) with those settings :

    I ve connected my PC on port 1 (VLAN2) with these settings. Firewall is off.

    And here are the IP settings of my switch :

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Hi @Toulouzzzz,

    I can ping the PC in another VLAN in my LAB. Please reference the handbook chapter 2.2 for the configuration.

    https://download.zyxel.com/XGS1930-28HP/handbook/XGS1930-28HP_2020.1.pdf

    Once the configuration is set, please visit Management > Routing Table > IPv4 Routing Table to check if the routing rule has been set.

    Then use tracert to check if the PC sends the packets to the correct gateway.

    By the way, I was unable to ping once because my laptop was connected to the Wi-Fi network, which caused it to send the packet to the network's default gateway.

    Zyxel Melen

  • Toulouzzzz
    Options

    Hi

    Everything is created as u explain.

    The first time I used tracert, the first ping i've sent was sent to the Wifi as u.

    I ve shut down the Wifi on my laptop.

    When I ping my switch (pluggin it directly on the same Vlan) tracert is running well.

    I tried to ping gateway Vlan3 (10.3.0.254) from laptop connected toi Vlan2 (10.2.0.11) and it works.

  • Toulouzzzz
    Toulouzzzz Posts: 6
    First Comment
    Answer ✓
    Options

    Find the solution

    Mask problem

    Solved