Fibre to the premises

Dovetail_MD
Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
First Anniversary First Comment
edited April 2021 in Security
We are thinking of buying a USG60W-EU0102F and need a wireless extension over ethernet and a connection to a fibre to the premises incoming service that also presents over ethernet

Does Excel sell a vanilla ADSL router similar to the Vigor 130?

Accepted Solution

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Answer ✓
    Thank you all - now sorted with a call from a local representative

All Replies

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Oh dear - voice dictation – apologies - this should read.......

    Does Zyxel sell a vanilla ADSL router similar to the Vigor 130?


  • ChrisGer
    ChrisGer Posts: 205  Ally Member
    First Anniversary Friend Collector First Answer First Comment
    Hi @Dovetail_MD
    a USG60W is a NextGeneration Firewall and Router Device without a embedded modem ;)
    For connection with your ISP, e.g. you require a modem with fibre IN and wired RJ45 OUT to the WAN port at the USG (e.g. your ISP serve a modem to get connected with "non-fibre" firewalls/router devices :'(

    Regards
    Christian

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Thank you for that - but we knew that so that's why we were asking the question above
  • Zyxel_Stanley
    Zyxel_Stanley Posts: 1,366  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Hi Dovetail_MD
    Welcome to Zyxel community :)

    There are various DSL routers which should fulfill your requirements.
    May we know which country are you from? 
    We can have our local support to contact with you and suggest the most suitable model in your region.

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Thank you for your response most of these look like ADSL modems and routers together which allow the individual device both to connect to the incoming side of the fibre and login to the Internet account which we have.

  • ChrisGer
    ChrisGer Posts: 205  Ally Member
    First Anniversary Friend Collector First Answer First Comment
    @Zyxel_Stanley
    can you check, is the GON in my link (a smaller one) working at the WAN port at a USG ?

    https://www.zyxel.com/products_services/GPON-SFU-with-1-port-GbE-LAN-PMG1005-T20B/overview#benefits

    A USG60W has WLAN on Board and why should a GPON have also a WLAN on Board ?

    Regards
    Christian

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Please translate  -  what is a GON?

    Also what is GPON? 
  • ChrisGer
    ChrisGer Posts: 205  Ally Member
    First Anniversary Friend Collector First Answer First Comment
    Hi @Dovetail_MD
    sorry, I actually (not intentionally) swallowed a letter - GON should be the GPON. - my mistake.

    Some information about G/PON

    GPON
    Over the years, various PON (Passive Optical Networks) standards have been developed.

    The typical PON arrangement is a point to multi-point (P2MP) network where a central optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider’s facility distributes TV or Internet service to as many as 16 to 128 customers per fiber line.
    GPON uses optical wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) so a single fiber can be used for both downstream and upstream data. A laser on a wavelength (λ) of 1490 nm transmits downstream data. Upstream data transmits on a wavelength of 1310 nm. If TV is being distributed, a wavelength of 1550 nm is used.

    While each ONU gets the full downstream rate of 2.488 Gbits/s, GPON uses a time division multiple access (TDMA) format to allocate a specific timeslot to each user. This divides the bandwidth so each user gets a fraction such as 100 Mbits/s depending upon how the service provider allocates it.


    Zyxel’s Fiber Access solution provides versatile fiber connectivity for service providers according to the deployment requirements. Service providers can highly optimize and integrate various FTTx applications with the freedom to deploy services easily on GPON, GEPON, Active Fiber solutions with OLT, ONU/ONT and active fiber gateways.


    @Dovetail_MD
    You wrote "need a wireless extension over ethernet and a connection to a fibre to the premises incoming service that also presents over ethernet".
    Show the graphic your requirement ? the indoor Router is the USG in your szenario.

    If it's correct @Zyxel_Stanley please re-validate the possible solution.

    Regards
    Christian
  • Zyxel_Stanley
    Zyxel_Stanley Posts: 1,366  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer

    Hi @Dovetail_MD

    Per your requirement, it’s our suggestion that you may consider “ONT/PMG” models in your environment.

  • Dovetail_MD
    Dovetail_MD Posts: 81  Ally Member
    First Anniversary First Comment
    Answer ✓
    Thank you all - now sorted with a call from a local representative

Security Highlight