GS1900 issue with LACP/LAG

Options
jpmlore
jpmlore Posts: 4
Friend Collector First Comment

Hi all,

I am facing issues in implementing aggregation in my home network, since many days, and after reading a ton of articles and topics !

Here is the topology :

  • Router (OPNSense) 192.168.1.1 ⇐⇒ GS1900-10HP (Port 1) 192.168.1.2 …
  • …GS1900-10HP (Port 2 and 6) ⇐⇒ 192.168.10.10 Proxmox Infra (2 ETH 1GB ports)

I created 3 VLANs (10, 20, 30) for proxmox internal servers segregation, VLANs done on OPNSense, with IPs 192.168.100.1/24, 192.168.20.1/24, 192.168.30.1/24.

I would like these VLANs gothrough the switch, and that Proxmox recognised that packets are linked either to VLAN10 or 20 or 30 (done internally in PVE).

The conf on GS1900 :

  1. LAG1 created with ports 2 and 6, LACP enable
  2. Here is the table for "Port" :

"1
1
ALL
Disable
Enable

2
1
Tag Only
Enable
Disable

3
200
Untag Only
Disable
Disable

4 and 5
1
ALL
Disable
Disable

6
1
Tag Only
Enable
Disable

7 to 10
1
ALL
Disable
Disable

AND :

LAG1
1
Tag Only
Disable
Enable"

3. On Proxmox, LACP enabled with bond0. Default IP 192.168.10.10 for proxmox server.

4. 3 internal servers on PVE : one for each VLAN, which should normally have those IP :

  • 192.168.10.11
  • 192.168.20.11
  • 192.168.30.11

The issue : it seems that the addressing is correct (each server has the right IP).

I can ping each gateway 192.168.x.1. But i have no internet access.
So it seems that VLAN tagging is ok, but i do not understand why it is blocked at this level… And i suppose it is my conf of the switch that is in error…

I hope you will have enough information to understand the issue. Otherwise, tell me what is missing, i will provide you with more data.
Thanks for any help you can bring me.

All Replies

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @jpmlore,

    May I know if you added LAG1 as a member of VLAN 10, 20, and 30?

    If not, please help to configure it. And then use traceroute to check where the traffic disconnects.

    Zyxel Melen

  • jpmlore
    jpmlore Posts: 4
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited August 2023
    Options

    Hello

    I think that it is the case :

    Same for 20 and 30

    Btw, i made a simple schema of my infra.. Just in case it can help :

    Not sure how (where and from where) to use traceroute… Do you have an example ?

    Many thanks

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @jpmlore,

    The switch configuration looks correct.

    Have these servers configured the default gateway?
    If not, please configure the default gateway first.
    If yes, but it still cannot ping the Internet, the problem could be on the router. You might need to check the router's configuration. You also can do a traceroute to the Internet on your server to check where the routing fails.

    Zyxel Melen

  • jpmlore
    jpmlore Posts: 4
    Friend Collector First Comment
    Options

    Yes servers have the right GW…

    So for you, nothing wrong on the switch conf (VLAN, tagged, untagged!) ?

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    edited August 2023
    Options

    Hi @jpmlore,

    So for you, nothing wrong on the switch conf (VLAN, tagged, untagged!) ?
    > Yes, as you mentioned you can ping each gateway 192.168.x.1 on each server. This means your configuration is correct.

    Zyxel Melen

  • jpmlore
    jpmlore Posts: 4
    Friend Collector First Comment
    Options

    Only on VLAN10 (a server on 192.168.10.13 can for ex. ping and have internet access)
    Servers on VLAN20 an VLAN30 cannot ping .1 nor internet

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,639  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @jpmlore,

    Only on VLAN10 (a server on 192.168.10.13 can for ex. ping and have internet access)

    Servers on VLAN20 an VLAN30 cannot ping .1 nor internet

    Thanks for updating this result. This result shows that the switch configuration is correct on VLAN 10.

    As you mentioned before, VLAN 20 and 30 are configured as same as VLAN 10. So, the problem is probably due to the VLAN interface setting of your Proxmox VE.

    Please check:

    1. The server on VLAN 20 and 30 has been configured with the VLAN setting (VLAN Tag).
    2. The VLANs use the LACP interface as their bridge.

    You may also check this link for reference.

    Zyxel Melen