Incompatibility XS1930-10 switch and EX5601-T1 Router

Options
Ztegeman
Ztegeman Posts: 3
First Comment

I have 2 Zyxel products, both support higher than 1Gbps networking.
EX5601-T1 Router (1G/2.5G)
XS1930-10 switch (1G/2.5G/5G/10G)
After connecting, link speed remains at 1G networking speed.

I have tried:
- Check latest update on EX5601-T1 Router. It's V5.70(ACEA.0)T56C_b8_1108
- Updating to latest Firmware Running V4.80(ABQE.3) | 10/06/2023
- Forcing 2.5Gb on the port in XS1930-10. This results in a disconnected DOWN state.
- Running a 15 meter CAT 6A cable (shielded) directly between both. This is a known Cable to work with 10G. Link Stays at 1G, DOWN state when forcing 2.5G
- Tried another port, same result, DOWN state when selecting 2.5G
- 10G works fine with server and clients
- 5G works with 1 client (QNAP USB3 5G)
- 100Mb and 1Gb connections to other devices don't have any issues.

What can I do to remedy this?

All Replies

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,888  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @Ztegeman,

    Could you help to use this known cable to connect a loop on the XS1930-10? I want to check if the XS1930-10 can link up in 2.5G using this known cable.

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,888  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @Ztegeman,

    If the cable is able to link up in 2.5G, please consider contacting your ISP to upgrade your EX5601-T1. I have used EX5601-T1 with the latest firmware to connect to XS1930-10, which links up in 2.5G. So, this could be a firmware issue. The running firmware of your EX5601-T1 is a date code firmware that might not been fully tested.

  • Ztegeman
    Ztegeman Posts: 3
    First Comment
    Options

    Thank you Melen,
    Unfortunately, the switch does not allow a loop. If I connect a loop, the lights will stay off and I have to restart the switch for the ports to work. However I can "throttle" a link down to 2.5G.

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,888  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer
    Options

    Hi @Ztegeman,

    Thanks for your update. Please contact your ISP to upgrade the firmware for EX5601-T1 and try again.

  • Ztegeman
    Ztegeman Posts: 3
    First Comment
    Options

    Thank you Melen,
    I have contacted my ISP, and I got a newer version. But they pointed out that only the WAN and first LAN first port are 2.5GbE. I retraced the cables going to the router and I didn't use the correct/faster port. I connected the uplink form the switch to the first LAN port, forced 2.5GbE and now I have a cyan light (2.5Gbps speed).

    In hindsight I should have read the specs more carefully from the router.

    Thanks!