Armor Z2 signal loss

Solar
Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
edited March 2019 in Home Router
Dear all
The problem : the router loses the signal for a short time. I checked all possible options - wan connection, updated the firmware, make ping test from the router and have - network is unreachable ! ...etc.\
I also tested the network on other routers and everything working well.
In the process of opersaion, the router randomly briefly loses the network for 1-2 sec - which is enough to hang the clients lan. the provaider sees my breaks and confirms that everything is ok from his side (I have log from provaider equipment from diferent routers from my side).
Network loss occurs in random order - this can be every 30 min or every 2-3 min.
Please help ^ this problem makes me crazy.
If you need additional info - just let me know.

Thank you

#Router_Mar_2019
«1

All Replies

  • Solar
    Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
    I see nobody has responded yet, if anyone has any idea what's going on please let me know.
  • Hill
    Hill Posts: 145  Ally Member
    What is the firmware version and topology?
    Is possible to share the setting about Internet Connection?

    What do you mean loses the signal for a short time? Can you explain more detail?
    LAN and WLAN device all will happen randomly briefly loses the network for 1-2 sec?

    Do you try to back to factory defaults? Is it still the same?
  • Solar
    Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
    Model Number: NBG6817
    Firmware Version: V1.00(ABCS.9)C0
    Sys OP Mode: Router Mode

    WAN connection  lose signal and all LAN clients freez (if it is online game - you disconect)
    Yes it is - I cant find any rule - it happened randomly

    I try to make ping test from the diferent routers (telnet) and all routers working without any problems but if you try to make test with Armor Z2 - you have problem - network is unreachable !!!
    also I have log from Armor - he lose connection at this time and connect againe after 2-3 sec (((

    You cant back to previuosly firmware versions cause router said - you have the latest version
    Regarding back to defaults - Yes I try....




  • Solar
    Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
    This is the log from the router:
    crash moment

    326     2019 Mar 24 20:23:06     daemon.info streamboost: StreamBoost: Executing start all
    327     2019 Mar 24 20:23:06     daemon.info streamboost: Event ifup
    328     2019 Mar 24 20:22:57     daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'wan6in4' is now down
    329     2019 Mar 24 20:22:57     daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'wan6to4' is now down
    330     2019 Mar 24 20:22:57     daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'wan' is now up
    331     2019 Mar 24 20:22:57     daemon.warn dnsmasq[8235]: no servers found in /tmp/resolv.conf.auto, will retry
    332     2019 Mar 24 20:22:57     daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'wan' is now down
    333     2019 Mar 24 20:22:54     daemon.warn miniupnpd[10141]: SendNATPMPPublicAddressChangeNotification: cannot get public IP address, stopping
    334     2019 Mar 24 20:22:54     daemon.err miniupnpd[10141]: Failed to get IP for interface eth0

  • Hill
    Hill Posts: 145  Ally Member
    Is possible to provide more log information?
    Do you use PPPoE or PPTP or IPoE? And do you set any IPv6 Tunneling (6RD/6to4/6in4)?
  • Solar
    Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
    edited March 2019
    Hi Hill,
    PPPoe
    no sets for IPv6
  • Solar
    Solar Posts: 9  Freshman Member
    also I add log from my provaider

    Mar 24 19:16:09:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    499    Mar 24 19:16:03:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    498    Mar 24 19:14:43:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    497    Mar 24 19:14:40:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    496    Mar 24 19:14:36:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    495    Mar 24 19:14:33:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    494    Mar 24 19:14:14:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    493    Mar 24 19:14:11:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    492    Mar 24 19:14:04:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    491    Mar 24 19:14:01:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    490    Mar 24 19:13:41:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex
    489    Mar 24 19:13:38:LinkStatus-6:port 4 link down
    487    Mar 24 19:08:08:LinkStatus-6:Port 4 link up, 1Gbps FULL duplex

  • Zyxel_Steven
    Zyxel_Steven Posts: 247  Zyxel Employee
    @Solar,
    In order to provide you with a better assistance, we have contacted you via private message. Please kindly check your message box. Thanks.
  • qbert
    qbert Posts: 1
    Hello Community,
    i just found this thread and wanted to ask if there is already a solution for this problem because i got exactly the same issues.
    looking forward reading from you. regards
  • Zyxel_Steven
    Zyxel_Steven Posts: 247  Zyxel Employee
    @qbert,
    I have contacted you via private message. Please kindly check your message box.
Sign In to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click on this button!