Zyxel gs1900-24E CLI Configuration

MrBee
MrBee Posts: 4  Freshman Member
edited August 26 in Switch
Hello
I Have "Zyxel gs1900-24E" and yesterday i have this Configuration:

+++++++++++++
! System Description: ZyXEL GS1900-24E Switch
! System Version: v1.00.41258
! System Name: Switch
+++++++++++++
I have found the way to enable Telnet for changing Configuration with Client.
So all was fine.

Then i make Update :-(
Now i have this Configuration:

+++++++++++++
! System Description: ZyXEL GS1900-24E Switch
! Revision: A1
! Serial Number: S140H25000373
! MAC Address Range: 5C:F4:AB:C7:D0:BB - 5C:F4:AB:C7:D0:D3
! Boot Version: V1.00 | 07/25/2013
! Firmware Version: V2.30(AAHK.0) | 12/14/2016
+++++++++++++

And now i can's configure the Switch with CLI, de Auth-Level was wrong
so i cant use Configure Interface or ele "configure" command and many else.

Can you give mi the Firware for it?
! System Version: v1.00.41258

Or what is the Wrong thing about this Mistake ??

Thanks Erwin



#Biz_Oct_2019

All Replies

  • Kim
    Kim Posts: 37  Freshman Member
  • MrBee
    MrBee Posts: 4  Freshman Member
    I want to configure the switch with batch command
    I want to create a port1_on.bat or port2_on.bat file and so on...
    
    I have 5 devices with the same IP address and I have to configure them.
    
    Now I have five physical switches.
    I first turn one and the others, two to five off. then I configure the first device
    
    when the first device makes a restart, then I switch the first off and the second on, then I configure the second device and so on.
    
    I can configure the devices with telnet, now I want a batch process that combines all of this.
    
    Port 1 on
    upload Configurarion to device 1 with telnet
    Restart device 1
    Port 1 off
    
    Port 2 on
    upload Configurarion to device 2 with telnet
    Restart device 2
    Port 1 off
    
    and so on
    
    I would like to be able to switch the switch ports on / off via Telnet
    or at least change the IP address of each port, the Telnet program will only ever find one of the devices.
    
    All devices initially have the same IP address.
    There is confusion when everyone is hooked up.
    
    I want to get away from the mechanical switch
    
    I need BAtch / cli command for that


  • Zyxel_Derrick
    Zyxel_Derrick Posts: 76
    5 Answers First Comment Friend Collector First Anniversary
     Zyxel Employee
    Hi @MrBee

    GS1900 series is a smart managed switch which does not support CLI command to configure. 
    It only supports Web GUI.
    If you want to change the IP address without plugging in and out switches for several times, I suggest you downloading ZON utility.
    It can scan zyxel's device and you can do some adjustments within a window.
    Please download it in the link below
    https://www.zyxel.com/products_services/Zyxel-ONE-Network-Utility-ZON-Utility/
    Also, this forum is for home device.
    For GS1900 series, you can go to our biz forum to ask question for further help.
    https://businessforum.zyxel.com/categories/switch
    Thanks

    Best regards,
    Zyxel_Derrick
  • MrBee
    MrBee Posts: 4  Freshman Member

    :'(



  • Zyxel小編 Lucious
    Zyxel小編 Lucious Posts: 279
    25 Answers First Comment Friend Collector Third Anniversary
     Zyxel Employee
    edited June 2020
    @MrBee

    Check firewall setting in your windows, you must disable firewall to make ZON utility work.

    Zyxel_Lucious


  • MrBee
    MrBee Posts: 4  Freshman Member
    ok, Firewall disable, that is bad and not possible in this environment.
    I know the switch's fixed IP address, can I use it without a network scan?
    or teh MAC Adress?

    And, I have installed a second network card only and especially for this switch.
    Can i select with which network card ZON can access the switch?

  • Zyxel小編 Lucious
    Zyxel小編 Lucious Posts: 279
    25 Answers First Comment Friend Collector Third Anniversary
     Zyxel Employee
    @MrBee

    1.
    Instead of shutting down whole firewall, you can specifically allow ZON in Windows firewall.
    And please make sure there is no other application using TFTP service at the moment.



    2. Yes, in ZON utility you can choose the network adapter to use.