Factory Reset of GS1920-48 results in GS1900-HP firmware load.

Casey
Casey Posts: 10
Friend Collector First Comment
edited March 2023 in Switch

While working with a finicky cMP Link Aggregation problem I noticed some ports were dropping. A restart didn't fix the problem, so I did a factory reset using the side button.

After the reset I navigated to 192.168.1.1 and LO! I now have downgraded my CS1920-48 to a GS1900-HP.

This I have rebooted and reset a number of times, and have tried to upload the last most recent firmware for the 1920. No go; it's stubbornly sticking to the GS1900-HP web ui.

How do I proceed to recover from this?

edit: FWIW I can no longer access this webUI via firefox as this firmware is using really old encryption standards.

«1

All Replies

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    The serial number on the GS1920's label is SCXXXXXXXBC

    the web ui shows S10XXXXXXX71

    There is no other Zyxel box on this small network

  • Zyxel_Melen
    Zyxel_Melen Posts: 1,519  Zyxel Employee
    First Anniversary 10 Comments Friend Collector First Answer

    Hi @Casey,

    Could you provide the device photo (front panel and stickers) and the web GUI status page screenshot for me to verify?

    Zyxel Melen

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    I'll have to do this in a sequence. first the screen shot.

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment

    next the rack. after this I'll have to unrack this to get to the stickers on the bottom.

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment

    I've been removing cables; I will have to find a quiet time to unrack this puppy. it's still routing as if it's a 48, but w/out access to the proper management UI

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    this won't do, but I was able to squeeze a phone in htere and blind-shoot.

    I'll provide a better one after de-racking

  • JS87
    JS87 Posts: 8
    First Anniversary Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    Its not SCXXXXXXXBC. It is 5CXXXXXXXBC and matches the MAC-Address range of the switch in your screenshots from the WebGUI.

    The serialnumber is very blurry. It is the label over the MAC-addresses. The beginning matches with your WebGUI screenshot: S14…

    Found your thread on reddit and hope you find answers because thats very interesting!

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment

    thanks @JS87. I find this most curious. since I was wedging my phone between two racked boxes it's no surprise how marginal the photos are. I'm going to re-reack after lunch, putting in a temp switch.

    I may take a movie and upload it somewhere to illustrate that I'm really not kidding about this situation.

    it would be weird if this were base-level fall-back firmware.

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    …here we are. I'm going to be able to unrack in about an hour.

  • Casey
    Casey Posts: 10
    Friend Collector First Comment
    edited March 2023

    and finally, @Zyxel_Melen the sticker on the bottom

    any thoughts?