IPV6 VMG1312-B10D

RichTea
RichTea Posts: 5  Freshman Member
edited October 2018 in Smart Home Product
Hi I have been trying to set up IPV6 on my VMG1312-B10D.
It seems to be working and i have followed the guide from my ISP, although its not quite the same, the wan setup page has no option "Prefix Delegation " https://support.zen.co.uk/kb/Knowledgebase/ZyXEL-VMG1312-VMG8924-IPv6-Setup

My VMG1312-B10D is getting the correct IP4 and IP6 Addresses, a router I have under the VMG is able to get an IPv6 address and can connect to the internet with it but it seems the VMG is not giving out the prefix!

I can see when I am doing a tcpdump on the router (# tcpdump -i eth0 -vvv port 546 or port 547) that the VMG is sending a "(status-code NoPrefixAvail) " with the "dhcp6 advertise" packet

How can i fix this
#CPE_Oct_2018

Accepted Solution

  • AAAAL
    AAAAL Posts: 125  Ally Member
    Answer ✓

    Hi RichTea,

    VMG1312 do not support this feature and cannot achieve this via CLI or other ways.

    Thank you.

All Replies

  • AAAAL
    AAAAL Posts: 125  Ally Member

    Hi RichTea,

    What’s your VMG1312-B10D firmware version?

    You cannot find “Prefix Delegation” in GUI Network Setting -> Broadband -> WAN Interface?

    If change the LAN IPv6 Address Setup to “Static”, LAN client can have the IPv6 prefix from VMG or not?

  • RichTea
    RichTea Posts: 5  Freshman Member
    I have updated FW to latest version i could find :V5.13(AAXA.7)C0


  • RichTea
    RichTea Posts: 5  Freshman Member
    This is the Lan setup page
  • AAAAL
    AAAAL Posts: 125  Ally Member
    Hi RichTea,

    May I know your LAN client under the VMG can use the IPv6 connection to the Internet without a  problem?

    Change LAN side IPv6 Prefix Setup to Static, you can find the prefix parameter in the packets or not?

  • RichTea
    RichTea Posts: 5  Freshman Member
    Hi Sorry for the slow reply!...

    I have now set my Lan to a static prefix I gave it a static prefix something like "aaaa:bbbb:cccc:17::/64"

    The router on my Lan now gets an address in that range but still with "(status-code NoPrefixAvail) " in the "dhcp6 advertise" packet


    My Lan Client is an "OpenWrt 18.06.1" device here is the tcp dump...


    14:38:49.802312 IP6 (flowlabel 0xa3eee, hlim 1, next-header UDP (17) payload length: 120) fe80::eeee:ffff:bbbb:9119.546 > ff02::1:2.547: [udp sum ok] dhcp6 solicit
     (xid=b2422a (elapsed-time 0) (option-request SIP-servers-domain SIP-servers-address DNS-server DNS-search-list SNTP-servers NTP-server AFTR-Name opt_67 opt_82 opt_83 opt_94 opt_95 opt_96 server-unicast)
     (client-ID hwaddr type 1 aabbccddeeff) (reconfigure-accept) (Client-FQDN) (IA_NA IAID:1 T1:0 T2:0) (IA_PD IAID:1 T1:0 T2:0))

    14:38:49.804597 IP6 (hlim 64, next-header UDP (17) payload length: 110) fe80::bbbb:aaaa:eeee:7180.58886 > fe80::eeee:ffff:bbbb:9119.546: [udp sum ok] dhcp6 advertise
     (xid=b2422a (client-ID hwaddr type 1 aabbccddeeff) (server-ID hwaddr type 1 bbbbaaaaeeee) (IA_NA IAID:1 T1:43200 T2:69120 (IA_ADDR aaaa:bbbb:cccc:17::2 pltime:86400 vltime:86400))
     (status-code NoPrefixAvail) (DNS-server cache01.dns.uk))

    14:38:50.955024 IP6 (flowlabel 0xa3eee, hlim 1, next-header UDP (17) payload length: 146) fe80::eeee:ffff:bbbb:9119.546 > ff02::1:2.547: [udp sum ok] dhcp6 request
     (xid=bad983 (elapsed-time 0) (option-request SIP-servers-domain SIP-servers-address DNS-server DNS-search-list SNTP-servers NTP-server AFTR-Name opt_67 opt_82 opt_83 opt_94 opt_95 opt_96 server-unicast)
     (client-ID hwaddr type 1 aabbccddeeff) (server-ID hwaddr type 1 bbbbaaaaeeee) (reconfigure-accept) (Client-FQDN) (IA_NA IAID:1 T1:0 T2:0 (IA_ADDR aaaa:bbbb:cccc:17::2 pltime:86400 vltime:86400)))

    14:38:50.957511 IP6 (hlim 64, next-header UDP (17) payload length: 104) fe80::bbbb:aaaa:eeee:7180.58886 > fe80::eeee:ffff:bbbb:9119.546: [udp sum ok] dhcp6 reply
     (xid=bad983 (client-ID hwaddr type 1 aabbccddeeff) (server-ID hwaddr type 1 bbbbaaaaeeee) (IA_NA IAID:1 T1:43200 T2:69120 (IA_ADDR aaaa:bbbb:cccc:17::2 pltime:86400 vltime:86400)) (DNS-server cache01.dns.uk))




  • AAAAL
    AAAAL Posts: 125  Ally Member

    Hi RichTea,

    VMG1312 will not create an IA_PD for its downstream network interfaces, that’s why you get the status-code NoPrefixAvail. The IPv6 prefix setting in GUI is for the LAN client can use this prefix to have own v6 address. 

    I think you can have a look that VMG will have an Advertisement for “Prefix Information” take along "aaaa:bbbb:cccc:17::/64".

  • RichTea
    RichTea Posts: 5  Freshman Member
    Hi AAAAL,
    Thank you for all your answers so far...
    So is there no way to get the VMG1312 to hand out Prefixes, maybe something in the CLI?

  • tonygibbs16
    tonygibbs16 Posts: 384  Master Member
    Hi @RichTea

    My VMG1312-B10D running 5.13(AAXA.10)C0 firmware has a way to give out a Static IPv6 prefix as well as setting up the IPv6 link local addresses, IPv6 global identifier type, as well as other settings related to DHCPv6 such as Router Announcement, see below screenshot.

    Kind regards,
        Tony


Consumer Product Help Center