Armor G1 poor performance :(

Asgatlat
Asgatlat Posts: 4  Freshman Member
hi,
i bought a new Armor G1 for my home router.
before i had Synology RT1900AC.
My armor G1 seems to be so poor performance compare to my old router.
I have Fiber connection and FW 1.00(ABSC.4)C0
the device is so slow to start up and speed test with the app is less than 40 mbs instead of 120 mbs with my RT1900AC (test done with the same phone)
what about DFS for wifi channel ?

please update the FW to fix performance
«134

Comments

  • Zyxel_Jerry
    Zyxel_Jerry Posts: 402  Zyxel Employee
    edited December 2020
    Dear Sir,

    Could you please provide your network topology?
    How do you test your performance? Which app do you use to test the speed test?
    Does the  Synology RT1900AC. and Armor g1 put at the same place to do the test?
    When doing the speed test on your phone, do you check it at the same distance to test?
    Which band go you connected to 2.4G or 5 G?
    What is your channel setting on Armor G1?

    Best regards,
    Jerry



  • Asgatlat
    Asgatlat Posts: 4  Freshman Member
    hi,
    the setup is the same than with the RT1900AC.
    My ISP modem is in bridge mode and the Armor in Router mode.
    FYI i turn off my ISP modem and Armor every night.
    i've done the speed test with the Armor android App
    with the app, i can't see what channel is used (maybe a feature to develop)
    i can't change the language of the app, sorry it is in french (maybe another feature to develop)
    as you can see, this morning the speed test is good (test done at 3-5 meters from the Armor)



    for the 5ghz of 2.4ghz connection, i think there is a missing feature, indeed with other AP i see with my phone the "2.4/5G" (as you can see above) but with the armor there is no the "2.4/5g"  (there is no Wifi-BF on the screenshot because i'm at office ATM)



  • Zyxel_Jerry
    Zyxel_Jerry Posts: 402  Zyxel Employee
    Dear Sir,

    It seems that the speed test is working fine now,
    As your suggestion to display channel on the app and the 5ghz of 2.4ghz connection.
    We'll evaluate the feature.

    Thanks 
    Best regards,
    Jerry
  • Asgatlat
    Asgatlat Posts: 4  Freshman Member
    thanks
    do you have the changelog for the FW 1.00(ABSC.4)C0 ?
    on Zyxel website there is only FW 1.00(ABSC.3)C0

    and what about the DFS ?
  • Zyxel_Jerry
    Zyxel_Jerry Posts: 402  Zyxel Employee
    Dear Sir,

    If set the channel setting set as auto, when hits the DFS, it will auto switch the channel until there is no DFS. It may take some time to change the channels since the different region has a different policy for the DFS.
    If the channel set as static, when there is DFS, the wifi is not able to use, need to login to the armor and switch the channel.
    Now the latest firmware is V1.00(ABSC.4)C0, we'll revise it on Zyxel website.

    Best regards,
    Jerry
  • Asgatlat
    Asgatlat Posts: 27  Freshman Member
    hi, on zyxel the last firmware is still ABSC.3
    any news ?
  • Zyxel_Jerry
    Zyxel_Jerry Posts: 402  Zyxel Employee
    Dear @Asgatlat

    We're working on it, the process is running.

    Best regards,
    Jerry 
  • Asgatlat
    Asgatlat Posts: 27  Freshman Member
    Hi,
    I've got this router for a month now. I'm very disappointed with it... So many problem With it. The coverage of the wifi signal is perfect compare to my rt1900ac.  But I've got many problem with some device : 
    -my samsung galaxy a5 2017 often disconnect and need to switch off and switch on the wifi to have internet connection
    -my huawei m5 lite tablet doesn't download update app with google store (it works if I share internet connection with my 4g connection of my phone)
    -my sonos take sometime a long time to start music....

    All of this worked perfectly with my rt1900ac..
    I have the same ISP
    Please do something, as I said only the wifi coverage is better. But there is so much problem and so few options in the web interface of the armor for a 150€ router budget...


  • ToqueParacelular
    ToqueParacelular Posts: 2
    edited February 6
    I also encounter this error frequently. My Samsung A31 device does not emit a sound frequently during incoming calls. The music that I recommend to you aqui.
  • Zyxel_Jerry
    Zyxel_Jerry Posts: 402  Zyxel Employee
    edited February 4
    Dear @Asgatlat

    We've test Samsung S10e, Android Version 10, the wifi connecting to the internet for three days, there is no disconnection. Maybe it has some effect on the Android version.
    Huawei m5 lite tablet, please set up a different DNS server and try again.
    Set up the different channel to find out which channel is more stable in your environment, 
    Go to Settings > WiFi> Main WiFi to set up the channel for 5G .

    Best regards,
    Jerry
Sign In to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click on this button!

Community News