Connection troubles with NR7101 after every 24 - 48 hours

Dear Zyxel Team

My NR7101 is on a remote-site ans loses connection every 24 - 48 hours (a technical has to go onsite and reset the device, wait for about an hour and then - sometimes - it works again....).
I am on 100ABUV4C0 and RG502QEAAAR01A04-R11A03 from here: Advanced Downloads for 5G devices – Zyxel Support Campus EMEA

I read about newer firmware (ABUV.6) and cellular module firmware, but where can I download the newest versions of both firmwares?

Best regards,
Blackbird
«134

Comments

  • Blackbird
    Blackbird Posts: 8
    Thank you Selberg for the link to the firmware update! It's not very easy to find the official versions of new firmwares from NR7101....
    To you know the current cellular module firmware and where I can download it?
    Thanks
  • RisTo
    RisTo Posts: 16
    First Comment Friend Collector
     Freshman Member
    I have this same issue. Have tried all firmwares up to 1.00(ABUV.5 and several modem updates. Connectivity just stops for no reason. 

    Reboot or switching 5G to 4G helps. 

    Log:
    Apr 14 15:17:30 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD 
    Apr 14 15:17:30 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD send to esmd buf = {"ac":"add","expire":"465182","mac":"xxx","ip":"xxx","host":"*","vendor":"*","moui":"*","serial":"*","pclass":"*","cid":"xxx","ifname":"br1"}
    Apr 14 15:17:30 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD esmd ret=1
    Apr 14 15:27:30 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD 
    Apr 14 15:27:30 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD send to esmd buf = {"ac":"add","expire":"465782","mac":"xxx","ip":"xxx","host":"*","vendor":"*","moui":"*","serial":"*","pclass":"*","cid":"xxx","ifname":"br1"}
    Apr 14 15:27:30 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD esmd ret=1
    Apr 14 15:37:31 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD 
    Apr 14 15:37:31 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD send to esmd buf = {"ac":"add","expire":"466382","mac":"xxx","ip":"xxx","host":"*","vendor":"*","moui":"*","serial":"*","pclass":"*","cid":"xxx","ifname":"br1"}
    Apr 14 15:37:31 daemon.debug dnsmasq-dhcp: sendLeaseMessageToESMD esmd ret=1

    Please support.
  • SELBERG
    SELBERG Posts: 92
    First Answer First Comment First Anniversary
     Ally Member
    I have updated to module RG502QEAAAR11A07M4G and it works fine, also PCI-SCAN.
  • RisTo
    RisTo Posts: 16
    First Comment Friend Collector
     Freshman Member
    edited April 17
    SELBERG said:
    I have updated to module RG502QEAAAR11A07M4G and it works fine, also PCI-SCAN.
    Hi, where do I find it? Does SIM need to be removed to install it? Possible to upgrade to 07 from RG502QEAAAR11A03M4G?
  • SELBERG
    SELBERG Posts: 92
    First Answer First Comment First Anniversary
     Ally Member
    edited April 17
    I did not remove sim, just made a reboot....
    First 3 to 6 and then 6 to 7.
    Updated my modem from here but remember, it´s on your own risk.....

    Firmware ABUV5 https://www.dropbox.com/s/og7h04hzdb58sfh/1.00(ABUV.5)C0.zip?dl=0

    Module upgrades http://79.161.156.252/



  • RisTo
    RisTo Posts: 16
    First Comment Friend Collector
     Freshman Member
    edited April 17
    SELBERG said:
    I have updated to module RG502QEAAAR11A07M4G and it works fine, also PCI-SCAN.
    SELBERG said:
    I did not remove sim, just made a reboot....
    First 3 to 6 and then 6 to 7.
    Updated my modem from here but remember, it´s on your own risk.....

    Firmware ABUV5 https://www.dropbox.com/s/og7h04hzdb58sfh/1.00(ABUV.5)C0.zip?dl=0

    Module upgrades http://79.161.156.252/




    Thanks for your support Selberg!

    I was able to update to 11A07 by updating to 11A06 first. However, this bricked my device and I needed to do factory reset. Now I can connect to internet, but I cannot in any way access NR7101 through wifi or even ethernet cable.

    What a shitshow, Zyxel.
  • SELBERG
    SELBERG Posts: 92
    First Answer First Comment First Anniversary
     Ally Member
    Make modem without electricity for a minute and try again.....
  • SELBERG
    SELBERG Posts: 92
    First Answer First Comment First Anniversary
     Ally Member
    edited April 17
    You can connect a PC to NR7101 LAN(such as NR7101[LAN]<-->PC) and PC check "ifconfig" for the default gateway to access NR7101 GUI to configure it.

    I use http://192.168.1.1/login to access my NR7101

    A factory reset can only be done by pushing resetbutton for about 15 secs until modem restarts.

    And i guess login change to default....

    admin    1234



  • RisTo
    RisTo Posts: 16
    First Comment Friend Collector
     Freshman Member
    edited April 17
    SELBERG said:
    You can connect a PC to NR7101 LAN(such as NR7101[LAN]<-->PC) and PC check "ifconfig" for the default gateway to access NR7101 GUI to configure it.

    I use http://192.168.1.1/login to access my NR7101

    A factory reset can only be done by pushing resetbutton for about 15 secs until modem restarts.

    And i guess login change to default....

    admin    1234



    Power cycling with longer wait time fixed this. Thanks again.
    I'll have to see how long this update keeps connection stable.

Consumer Product Help Center